Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Periodic sharp pains at the belly button radiating to vagina lasting for few seconds, difficulty in moving. What could be the cause?

For about 3 weeks now I ve been having sharp pains begining at my belly button and shooting out my virginia I can t do anything when it happends it useually last for a few seconds and goes away and. Won t feel it again for about a day then it comes back today it got so bad I couldn t move and it last about 10 mins I m scaredd what coujld it be
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  846
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm.
Radiating pain occuring once a day might due to bowel problem or kidney problem. Diagnosis cannot be made unless investigated.
If you have problem with passing stools,vomiting,nausea,then it can be a bowel problem or else pain while passing urine,urgency,back pain,then it might be kidney problem like stones.
I advice you to take ultrasound scan to rule out any abnormality and a cycle of pain killers.
All the best
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor