Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Periodic lower feet pain, normal test results for IgG, IgM, IgA, ESR Diabetes, highly positive Mantoux, prescribed Tab R-Cinex. Treatment right?

Hi I am habing sometime pain in lower right side feet from 1 + year. doctor adviced me Mountax, IgG,IgM,IgA and ESR Diabetes and Haemoglobin tests. All of these testes are normal except Mountax which is Highly Positive. Now he adviced me TAB. R-CINEX(450+300)---1 DAILY BEFORE BREAKFAST FOR 30 DAYS please suggest is the treatmetn going in right direction for pain in feet?
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
I am bewildered by the fact that you were started on anti koch's treatment. The investigation of choice for foot pain is a local x ray to look for any bony lesion followed by a vascular doppler to study the blood supply of that part. these are the commonest causes for foot pain. Only if there is any positive lesion picked up on x ray then further investigation is required. Montoux test in Indian population does not carry any weght as everyone of us is administered BCG at birth. So the reading of the test is doubtful.I would suggest you to stop anti koch's treatment and seek a surgical opinion.
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Having a strongly positive mantoux test is suggestive of tuberculosis. Since there is a pain in the foot, a bone TB is likely. You need to take the treatment as advised to you by your physician.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor