Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Periodic fever, headache post treatment for ear infection and tonsillitis with antibiotics. What is the caus?

my 3 year old son has had a temp for 3 days now he does go off for bout half hour with calpol but then comes back, i took him to the doctors and they gave him antibiotics and said he had an ear infection and tonsilitus, he is now complaining that his head hurts, he is off his food but drinking plenty however no going to the toilet much only been twice today.vic
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello victoria.a fever in a child indicates an infection.does his ear hurt?is it draining?if these symptoms are present it indicates a ear infection.a sore throat with difficulty and pain during swallowing indicates tonsillitis.does he have a cold?respiratory tract infections are common in children.please take him to a good pediatrician for treatment.
Answered: Sun, 24 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor