Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Periodic backache, difficulty in moving leg due to stiffness, temporary relief with Etoshine, done MRI, spondylosis and arthritis test. Suggestion?

Hi I am suffering from Back Ache for quite a long time. This pain comes and goes on its own. Some times this pain gets so severe that I am unable to meve my leg an inch because of this pain and stiffness . I feel joint pain in between my back reebs also. Doctor has prescribed me ETOSHINE 60 for pain relief which is working well but on stopping this medicine pain comes back. Conducted MRI , Spondylitis Test and Arthrities test but all result was good. There is no sleep Disc also. Please suggest Deborshi Chatterjee S/W Engineer
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
hello Deborshi, welcome to HCM
as u have mention about ur pain its due to spasm of muscles.. ur all the tests are also normal..
ur profession is software engineer which makes you to sit for a long period in front of desktop..
1st you need some ergonomically change at your workstation..
2nd you need to do some exercises to keep ur back strong enough to avoid the back pain.. so that u do not need to take pain killers..

stay fit Deborshi..

consult a good physiotherapist in ur locality to learn proper exercises and few precautions...

u can mail me on so that i can guide u about ergonomical changes in ur workstation and exercises also..

take cae

Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor