Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Period stopped halfway. is this a Pregnancy sign ?

Last week my boyfriend went inside me without a condom but only for about 15 seconds, and we didn't have sex. A few hours later I got my period (on the 19th). I thought it was normal because I usually get it between the 19th and the 22nd. But yesterday (the 22nd) it suddenly stopped, after only 3 days. There was no sign at all that I was on my period. Usually it lasts 6 or 7 days. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 23 May 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  834
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
HI well come to HCM.
one can get pregnancy with even in 15 seconds inter course. But in your case less
likely, because you had sex in safe period, and you had momentary sex only.period
variation may be due to hormonal imbalance. But to confirm pregnancy you will have
to wait till next cycle and if you miss it get done urine for pregnancy test and
confirm it. In between if you wish to be sure get done blood Hcg level after advice of
gynecologist. Thanks
Answered: Sat, 10 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor