Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Period stopped for long. Had protected sex. Will I get period?

i had my periods on july 17th. after that i have not got my periods till now. i had sex with my bf on 1st of sept. Although it was safe, for precautions i took an ipill on the 2nd day. On the advise of my doctor i completed 4 days of primolut-n course, which concluded 2 days back. How long should i wait for my periods.?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As your periods are irregular, it is difficult to predict the period of ovulation.
But as you took the emergency pill the possibility of pregnancy is less.
Progesterone pills help in inducing withdrawal bleeding.
After talking progesterone pills, sometimes it may take around one week to get the withdrawal bleeding.
So you wait for 4 to 5 days, possibly you will get periods.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 3 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor