Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Period only if I take Regesterone. Pregnancy chances?

Hi I have PCOD , i get periods only if i take Regesterone tablet.. My Dr suggested me to undergo follicle study on 11, 13, 15 day post periods. I am married an year ago; I am 26 years old now, height: 5.1 & weight: 68 kgs. As mentioned in the report by my Dr , Right Ovary - No DF & Left Ovary - No DF on 11 & 13 day. What is the way of getting pregnancy.. Looking forward for your quick reply Regards lucky
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.
Your ultrasound showed no dominant follicle (DF) in the mid cycle period. Mid cycle time is the time between 10th to 16th day of a 28days cycle.This is the time when ovulation occurs and follicles are seen in the ovary. Dominant follicle is the follicle likely to release egg which would be fertilized by the sperm in the event of intercourse.

So in your case the ovulation is not proper reducing chances of pregnancy. It happens in patients with PCOS. It is treated with ovulation induction drugs like clomiphene which have to be taken for 5 days in each cycle after which follicular study is done during the mid cycle time. Intercourse is also advised during this time. They have to be taken minimum for 3 months and maximum for 6 months. They are taken from 2nd day of the menstrual cycle till day 5. Dose depends on your response to starting dose. So you should consult your doctor about your desire to get pregnant and she/he would advise you these ovulation induction drugs in the proper dose and way. Do not take these medications on your own as they have serious complications if not used properly. Supervision by a doctor is a must before you start using them.

Also before using ovulation induction, get your husband semen analysis to rule out male partner causes of infertility.

Regesterone which you are using will only help you in getting your periods and not in conceiving. Once you get your periods with regesterone, you can take that day as your first day of cycle and start the ovulation induction tablet accordingly. Your doctor will explain everything before you start them.

Also remember, weight reduction and regular excercise are a must to make any treatment of PCOS effective. They would also help you in conceiving and avoiding many complications associated with PCOS in pregnancy.

Hope i have answered your query.

All the best.

take care.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Dattaprasad's  Response
Hi Lucky
As you are getting periods after taking regesterone tablets, it means you are not ovulating regularly. Chances of pregnancy without treatment in non ovulatory cycle are almost zero. Its better to go for some form of ovulation induction with medicines in consultation with your doctor. After ovulation induction, each cycle will give 25-35% chance of pregnancy (If husband's semen analysis & your tubes are fine). Also for prevention of diabetes (which is very common in PCOD) you can adopt healthy lifestyle: Eat healthy with less oil, more fibre; At least 30 min. of sweat inducing exercise (Jogging/skipping/swimming). By this way you can conceive faster.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor