Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Period missed, pregnancy test negative. Is abortion safe if pregnant? Its effect on health?

Hi Doc,
I was married on Sep15th 2013, my last month period date was 5th-sep-2013. But this month, menses has not happened yet. I am worried that I may be preganent. I did a test at home and the result was negative but still am worried. Is there a chances like this that the period will be delayed after having sex?? If am preganent, how safe to go about abortion?? will I be able to concieve if I abort now?? Will abortion affects my health??

Regards,
Preethi
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
If you just missed a period, you need to wait for 3-7 days to perform a urine pregnancy test. Please do it with a fresh early morning sample of urine. If you want an earlier confirmation, you should go for the serum beta-hCG titres. Stress, sudden weight disturbances, infections and certain medications apart from hormonal imbalances can alter a period. If pregnancy is confirmed, you can go for a medical abortion up to 63 days under medical supervision. When done under surveillance and with proper precautions, there will not be any future complications and conception in future is usually not a problem. Yet, if you do not want a child now, it would always be better to choose and practice some form of regular contraception. Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor