Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Period is late. Have pregnancy symptoms. Pregnancy test negative. Had tubes tied. Advice?

Hi 4 yrs ago yesterday i had my tubes clamped. My period was regular until a couple months ago. I was suppose to recieve my period on the 16 of this month but still nothing i believe i am having symptoms of pregnancy and did a test but it came back negative is it possible that i am pregnant the the test just didnt pick up on it
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As you had tubes clamped, there is no possibility of having pregnancy and again it is confirmed by negative pregnancy test.
There might be some other causes of not having period like hormonal imbalance, some problem in your genital tract.
Consult gynaec and get examined.
Ultra sound will give important clue about your problem.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Don't worry,You have no any chances of pregnancy because you have already operated.You can confirm pregnancy by blood hcg level and even by usg.
Sometime period may become early or late due to stress,anxiety,work overload,diet,hormonal disturbances and other underlying conditions.
Go for certain investigations like CBC,URINE,RBS,TSH,HORMONAL STUDY and start treatment under guidance of your doctor.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor