Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Period is late. Have nausea and tender abdomen. Pregnancy test negative. Had adhesion removed. Advice?

Hi I am 14 days late for my period and having sharp pains on and off on my left side, a tender Abdomen, feeling nauseas and I have taken a test and it was negative. I also had a blood test done last week that was negative. I've never missed a period before. I had surgery in January to remove adhesions and some endometriosis. Should I be concerned that I am pregnant? I'm supposed to be starting birth control to control the endometriosis and I don't want to start until I start my period. I was thinking of going to the doctor for a ultra sound. I didn't know I was pregnant with my first child until 11 weeks. Any info would be great!
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since the pregnancy test is negative, the pregnancy is not likely. The delay in periods could be due to stress and anxiety. If the periods do not start in next week then consider visiting your gynecologist for serum HCG evaluation.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor