Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Period is late. Have increased vaginal discharge. Negative pregnancy test. Did not complete UTI medication. Advice?

Hi, my name is Samantha. I recently had a Urinary Tract Infection and was prescribed some drugs. However, I did not complete the dosage. Now, my period appears to be late this month (it was delayed last month), my vaginal discharge seems to have increased. However, there is no cramping, no spotting, and the 2 pregnancy tests I took (at home) came out negative. It has been almost three weeks since I had sex. Until then, I had been intimate but never sex. It was my first time with him.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Ms. Samantha,
In the current scenario, it appears as though your untreated urinary tract infection could be the culprit for the delayed period. It is always advisable to get such infections completely cured so as to avoid future difficulties. HPTs may not give you a definite result until 3-7 days after a delayed period. For a better confirmation, you may get the serum beta-hCG assay along with a trans-vaginal sonogram. Hope your query is answered. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor