Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Period is late. Had taken Cerezette pill. Sore breasts and gums. Pregnancy?

Do you still have a period on the cerezette pill? If you are, then I'm a week late, my boobs are sore and my gums are sore too; could i possibly be pregnant? I've only been taking the pill for a month and my boyfriend and I had sex without a condom when we were drunk after I had only been taking the pill for 4 days. He did come inside me, so could I be pregnant? I've heard that the pill isn't as effective in the first week or so. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
On the Cerazette, you have scanty periods, sometimes no periods, and yes, you can continue to have periods also on Cerazette.
THe pill is not effective within the first week, you should always use back up method during the first month of pill use.
there is a possibility of pregnancy, so take the pregnancy test.
Do not stop taking the pills at any cost.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 22 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor