Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Period is late. Had light pink discharge. Home pregnancy test is negative. Advice?

I was wondering if i could be pregnant my last period was feb 16th and on march 12 th i had light pink blood but nothing that would feelvup a pad i have been feeling sick in the mornings but if i eat some toast i feel better i have taken 9 home test and they all say negitive i did not find out i was pregnant with my boys until i was 3 months on a home test help me please.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  713
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Due date for your cycle was 16 march and you are over due only by 6 days.Pregnancy test turns out positive 10 days after missed periods and you have got your pregnancy test done little too early.Repeat pregnancy 10 days after missed periods to confirm or rule out pregnancy .The bleeding on 12th of march could be implantation bleeding (bleeding which occur during implatation of fertalized ovum?into uterus)
Hope this answers your question0
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You had gone for pregnancy test too early to give any result.
Go for test 7-8 days passed of your expected date of period.
So now after 2-3 days go for pregnancy test taking early morning mid stream urine.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor