Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Period is late. HPT is negative. Took Sysron. What to do?

Am 36 yrs old, i got periods on jan 24th & till today i didnt get my periods. I did pregnecy test at home & it was negative. Then i went to doctor , she told me to take sysron N tablet for 3 days but after that also i did nt get my period. So now what i have to do? I started going to gym from past one month & i was taking medication for acne treatment . Thanks for your great advice
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. Usually Sysron is given for 5 days for withdrawl bleeding, and you have to wait for maximum of 10 days after stopping the medication to have withdrawal bleeding. If you are overweight kindly lose weight, you might be having PCOS kindly get evaluated for the same.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile

Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor