Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Period is late. Did not have relation during ovulation. Took Norocin for ecoli infection. Reason?

/hello, i had confirmed ovulation via ultra sound on 18th feb however its been 28 days past ovulation and still no pregnancy i did a blood test and during ovulation i had no contact with my husband. what do you think is the problem in my situation?i should also mention that i took norocin for 14 days after an ecoli it possible that this drug is responsible for the delay?i never had a cycle over 33 days the past 5 years.thank you
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Your delay in periods could be due to stress from infection, need not have to worry for it. Wait for few more days, periods may start normally. If it doesn't happens ,Get UPT once again, after ruling out pregnancy, you can take progesterone preparation for few days, which on stopping medication causes bleeding as withdrawal bleeding.
Hope I answered your question. Consult your doctor for further examination and management.
Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor