Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Period is delayed. Had UTI and took Amoxycilin. No headache and morning sickness. Reason?

Ok. Im jay. I have a delayed menstruation about 1week but i dont feel like im pregnant. the past two weeks i have been taking amoxicilin capsule because of my UTI and about 3weeks ago i started taking contraseptive pills. i have no morning sickness but my head aches frequently and im always hungry. How is it? Please help... Thanks alot.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for the query,
the commonest cause of delayed periods in a female of reproductive age is pregnancy. I pregnancy test, of good quality however is needed to ascertain this. Clinical signs and symptoms usually set in only about more than two to three weeks after failure to see the period. It is not therefore strange that you are not experiencing these symptoms at this particular point in time. Doing a pregnancy test now even might not really be helpful.
I suggest you stay patient for another week and do a good pregnancy test to actually ascertain whether you are pregnant or not. But remember , in the case of anovulatory cycle, a missed period might certainly mean pregnancy.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor