Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Period is abnormal. Had Dermoid ovarian cyst removed. Have PCOS. Have bloating and sensitive nipples. Suggestions?

I had a dermoid ovarian cyst removered from my right ovary on 9th jan. I had a normal period at the end of February and march, but this month I have had a pink discharge when I wipe after urinating but nothing else.
I have also been having twinges in my right ovary - similar to those during ovulation, for the week my period was due.
I have pcos so usually have irregular periods but have had pre-menstrual symptoms such as bloating, spots and sensitive nipples at the time my period was due (last Tuesday). I am sexually active and am not using any form of contraception. I am 33.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Once check for pregnancy to rule out that possibility.
If the test comes negative, the possible causes for your irregular periods are:
-The pink dischrage could be your scanty menstrual flow due to hormonal imbalance.
-You may get periods soon and the discharge could be spotting during ovulation or inter-menstrual spotting due to hormonal imbalance.
So you wait and watch for one more week. If you do not get periods by that time consult gynecologist once, get examined and take treatment accordingly.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor