Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Period delayed, tender breasts, swollen stomach. Pregnancy test came negative. Could I still be pregnant?

I am nearly a week late and I am never late. Also I have tender breasts my entire stomach is swollen and I have sharp pain that comes and goes like contractions on my right side as well as a lingering dull uncomfortable pain. I have been checked for multiple medical conditions but all tests were normal and my urine test was negative for pregnancy. I also have an extra spot of swelling near my belly button that is a few inches it possible for me to be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

First of all, you should undergo one blood test for beta-HCG to confirm/ exclude pregnancy at the earliest. Some times pregnancy test may be positive lately.

In exclusion of pregnancy, other reasons are hormonal imbalance, stress/ anxiety, thyroid problem, weight gain/ extreme loss, irregular eating habits, psychological factor etc.

Need to investigate properly to pin point the diagnosis by complete hormone assay, thyroid profile, blood sugar & prolactin level, vaginal swab test etc. Consult with your gynecologist for proper guidance and medication.

Avoid stress/ tension, take healthy diet with Vitamin & iron supplements, control body wt, maintain genital hygiene and take sound sleep. Wear tight breast support to relieve discomfort.

Be well and take care.
Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor