Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Period absent. Ultrasound report shows no cardiac activity, no fetal growth, date change. Same problem before

Hi doctor My wife is pregnant, she has completed 9 weeks her LMP was 31.10.12, we have gone for ultrasound on 3rd jan-13 , according to that report it was showing 7 week 2 days only without any cardiac activity & non growth of fetal pole , yesterday again doctor checked through intra vaginal test (ultrasound) , according to her it is only 6 weeks & 1 days without any cardiac activity & non growth of fetal pole, she has shown negative chances of pregnancy, doctor advised lupi HCG 5000iu injection , safstart tablet, ecosprin tablet, & Duphaston 10mg, plz advise us whether lupi HCG 5000iu injection works or worthless with side effects? we are so much worried because once we have already faced the same problem and got abortion.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Your wife's sonogram report should be correlated with serum beta-hCG values and also the last menstrual period if she had regular cycles previously. If it is evident that she has a missed abortion, there is no use in using any medication to continue pregnancy and the best treatment is evacuation. If, on the other hand, a viable pregnancy not correlating with the dates is observed, it is advisable to follow it up as later scans show normal picture in many cases. Given your situation, I advice you to go for a second opinion before going on with the treatment as, in either way, immediate treatment is a must. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor