Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Period Problem. Taking Provera 10mg to induce AF. Bleeding Pink/Brown. Is this Implantation bleeding?

Im taking provera 10mg/10day to induce af. I am on my ninth day of provera pill and started spotting brown/pink today. Last month I took it and had a full on period start on the ninth day. Could this be implantation bleeding this time? If not, what causes this to happen if my body hasn't withdrawn from it yet? Should I take the 10th/last pill tomorrow?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

If you had unprotected intercourse around the time of pregnancy then there is possibility of pregnancy.
In that case it can be implantation bleeding. But just by spotting pregnancy cannot be confirmed or excluded.
While taking tablets also withdrawal bleeding can occur.
If you want to continue the pregnancy if present, better to stop the tablets.
And wait for few days, if your spotting do not turn into bleeding, go for pregnancy test once.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor