Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Perimenopause. Had unprotected sex. Had pinkish discharge, sore nipples. Test negative. Still be pregnant?

Hi. My name is Denise. I am a 51 year old perimenopausal woman. I have had unprotected sex many times in the past couple of months. The day (or close to the day) I was supposed to have my period, I got pinkish discharge then enough to keep a tampon in for a couple of days but not lots. I have always had light periods. My nipples are a little sore. I took a home pregnancy test (not first urine ) and it came back negative. Can I still be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Denise,
First you should not have unprotected sex not for getting pregnant but also for prevention from STDs.
You might not be pregnant because you had sex near day or close to day of your period.
But to be safer side do urine pregnancy test after one week.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor