Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pericarditis. Heavy smoker, smoke marijuana. Trying to quit. Cause?

Hi I'm 28 years old and have been diagnosed with pericarditous I was a heavy cigarette smoker currently have cut down to under half a pack and am continuing trying to quit. I also smoke marijuana and I do not purchase low grade. Always high grade very good stuff. I am wondering if the marijuana is something that would cause more problems associated with the pericarditous. I have not smoked anywhere near my normal amount because I am worried it may do damage. But when I went to the hospital and and told the dr I was a heavy user of both he said quit smoking tobacco and not a word about the marijuana
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  320
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Smoking, in any form, whether it is tobacco or marijuana, is definitely harmful. It can worsen your cardiac complications and cause a variety of other problems also.

I appreciate your efforts to cut down your smoking. But unfortunately, since you are still continuing to smoke both tobacco and marijuana, you are still putting yourself under significant risk. So, quiiting smoking completely would be the only healthy option, with no compromises this side or that side.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor