Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Peri-menopause, swollen, full breasts, missed periods, heartburn. Partner had vasectomy. Pregnancy possible?

I am almost 50 years and going through perimenopause. My husband had a vasectomy 14 years ago but never went to see if it was 100% effective. However, I am experiencing symptoms of pregnancy. Sore, swollen, full breasts, no period for 2 months and terrible heartburn which I had 17 years ago when I was pregnant with my daughter. What are my chances of really being pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The chances of pregnancy are not possible since your husband has undergone vasectomy .These symptoms you are facing are false pregnancy symptoms which are very commonly felt by all most all females in their life time.
However the best way to remove doubts is to get the urine test for pregnancy done by simple pregnancy kits available with all chemists everywhere.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor