Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Peri-menopausal, have heavy flow with tiredness. Should I be worried?

I m anemic and very concerned since the doctor called me back to take a closer look. I am peri-menopausal and for the past 3 or 4 years have had my menses come frequently i.e. every 24 days. My ob/gyn says that they fell within the normal range because they didn t come sooner than 21 days and duration was only 6 days. The 2nd and 3rd day is quite heavy and I m usually very tired. I begin to feel better once the heavy flowing stops. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

There are different types of anemia and by looking at the full blood count your doctor would be able to classify the type and probable causes.
Prolonged or excessive menstrual bleeding is a common cause of iron deficiency anemia in women. As your doctor stated , a cycle is considered short if it is less than 21 days and long if greater than 35. The duration is also ok at 6 days.
Some women can have a period that is within the normal range in terms of the number of days it lasts but the bleeding can be excessive.
The nature of the period can change during the perimenopausal time.
If your doctor believes that excessive period bleeding may be contributing to your anemia, an ultrasound may be suggested.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor