Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Performed oral sex. Tingling tongue, red spots, discomfort when swallowing. Is it an STD?

i performed oral sex -- only for less than a minute -- on a man 3 days ago, and now my tongue is tingly, I notice little red spots on the tip of my tongue and my lips feel tingly, i think I feel some discomfort when I swallow but that may be because I'm freaking out right now. Can you please tell me if i might have an STD?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome to HCM.
As per your history this is 4th day since the episode. Now you had exposure for less than a minute, which is quite a very less time for any kind of STD's to get into the body, with that you are also not aware of the status of that person. What it appears is panicky attack after the exposure. First of all kindly relax yourself if you are worried about any major STD such HIV as it is totally negligible by such a kind of exposure. Secondly if at all we think of any other STD's then is also there is no practical possibility of any other STD manifesting in your type of symptoms. At the maximum we can think of herpetic ginigivostomatitis or pharyngitis. But as per your history there are no any systemic symptoms like fever or any swelling in the body. If at all you see frank ulceration then also there is only one possibility of simple aphthous ulcers which are not STD.So please kindly relax yourself, calm down your nerves and stop thinking about the episode.
Do give us the follow up about your health,
With best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor