Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Perforated ulcer and diverticulitis, have cholesterol. Had TIA. On aspirin and zantac. What should the dosage be?

I had a TIA so was put on several medications, including a coated baby aspirin and Zantac (because of a perforated ulcer and diverticulitis two years ago). The aspirin and Zantac are to be taken every day for the long-term, but I worry about Zantac long-term. Do you think there's any risk to just taking an enteric 81 mg aspirin by itself every day? ( I also was prescribed a cholesterol-lowering drug - Zetia 10 mg - and Atenolol 25 mg.) Thank you for your help.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thank you for posting at Health Care Magic.

In general your treatment is good, but I would say that it needs a change. Coated baby aspirin, Zetia and Atenelol are useful and necessary for your health. But to have a protection in your stomach you should change Zantac with Esomeprazolo(NEXIUM) 40mg -1 pill a day. You should change Zantac because NEXIUM is the best in your problem.
*Aspirine should be "Aspirin Protect".

I wish you a fast recover.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor