Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Perforated ear drum medication

Ofloxacin Inoflox 4 drops 3 times a day for 1 week and Clotrimazole Canesten 4 drops 3 times a day for 3 weeks on a Perforated Ear Drum (Permanent Big Hole in my ear)? Is it ok to drop Ofloxacin Inoflox 3 mg/ml antibacterial OTIC SOLUTION ear drops, 4 drops 3 times a day for 1 week on a peroforated ear drum (a big hole in my ear drum)? and wait 5 minutes with head tilted and then let it drains out, then drop Bayer s Clotrimazole Canesten 1% solution Antifungal 4 drops 3 times a day but for 3 weeks also on a peroforated ear drum (a big hole in my ear drum) and wait for 5 minutes with my head tilted until letting it drains out? will this possibly damage my ear or is it ok ? -Dickson
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1433
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Ofloxacin (Inoflox) ear drops are not ototoxic. Clotrimazole (Canesten) ear drops are safe to use in the short term as long as there is fungal infection (otomycosis).
Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor