Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Perfloxacin sensitivity in sperm. What does it mean ?

i had 3 sfa m/c/s investigations test for fertility 1st result was ph 8.0 morphology normal 50% abnormal 50% motility active 40%, sluggish 30% dead 30% progression- active 40% dead 60% count = less than 1 x 1000000 moderate growth of streptococcus sensitivty- ciprofloxacin, rocephin,zinaccef, levofloxacin , gentamycin etc after treatment with ciprotab and multivitamins 2 months later the test result was ph 8.0 morphology normal 45% abnormal 55% motility active 30%, sluggish 15% dead 55% progression- active 30% dead 70% count = 10.4 x 1000000 no bacteria growth. then i was taking a lot of cac1000 daily to boost sperm count including daily cold water baths, good nutrition , less stress work etc, then took another test 1month later expecting a higher sperm count. the result was morphology normal 55% abnormal 45% motility active 35%, sluggish 40% dead 25% progression- active 35% dead 65% count = 3.4million moderate growth of staphylococcus auerus sensitivty- gentamycin ciprofloxacin, perfloxacin etc after treatment with ciprotab and multivitamins what can i do to increase sperm count, what is the cause of the growth of bacteria in sperm, what are the chances of fertility and the best options in view of the test results. thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 7 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  534
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
You have got quite a big amount of dead sperms in your semen and the reason can be pollution;smoking;alcohol;tobacco or any other habit;very hot working conditions so see if you are having any of these issues and try to stop smoking or any other bad habit.As for the bacteria growth it is infection and the sensitivity means that the indicated antibiotic is better suited to treat the infection you have.So get treated and after the infection is treated the doctor may give you anti oxidant medicines like lycopene;co enzyme Q10 ;ubicarnitine etc to improve the sperm condition.Please follow the doctors advice.
Answered: Mon, 15 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor