Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Penis seems bent towards the left, used to bend upward on erection. Does it need medical attention?

for a very long time my penis was bent upward when it was erect. i never thought anything was wrong. but now its been a a couple weeks now and for some strange reason it is bent to the left now. i am marrid and my wife and i dont do any hard core sex just regular. i have seen things on the intranet that it is peyronies disease . or maybe it may be impatent. i dont know if its normal for that to happen. does it need medical attention.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
The position of penis is due to its musculature.
Anatomically it bent when it erects due to its attachment of frenulum.
It has no effect on your sexual act or your partners sexual satisfaction.
You need not to take any medical attention.
Just leave all worries & enjoy your sexual life.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor