Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Penis scraped lining of urinal, strange feeling in urethra. Possible to contract staphylococcus haemoliticus?

Is it possible to contract staphylococcus haemoliticus from a public bathroom? I was accidently shoved into a urinal in a crowded bathroom in a nightclub and my penis scraped the inner lining of the urinal. 2 weeks after, I felt a strange feeling in my urethra and after having a swab test, the results came back positive for staphylococcus haemoliticus.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Urinary tract infections  caused by staphylococci are usually attributed to Staphylococcus epidermidis or S. saprophyticus.  Staphylococus haemolyticus is a coagulase-negative member of the genus Staphylococcus and can be found on normal human skin flora such as the axillae, perineum, and ingunial areas. 
I doubt if your UTI has been caused by scrapping of your penis with urinal wall.
Had it been the case,it would not have taken two weeks to manifest.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor