Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Penile shaft with small sebaceous cyst. Suggested clotrimazole, Betamethasone Dipropionate cream. Healing time?

There was given an answer by Dr. Sudarshan in regards to a write in on penile shaft with a couple of small scbocesus cyst showing the cyst have a white paste and the skin is red in nature my family doctor suggested clotrimazole and Betamethasone Dipropionate cream it has been 2 weeks is this a normal time? Will take longer? I want to thank you for your time. Paul
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  407
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for writing here.

Sebaceous cysts do not respond to any medical treatment.

They need surgical excision.

Cysts on shaft of penis are harmlees and if they are small in size ,it does not require any treatment.

The creams prescribed may be for some other reasons like fungal infection and if you are not having any symptoms you can stop them now.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor