Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pelvis CT scan showing sclerosis between coccygeal segments. Enlarged ovaries, phlenoliths in the pelvis. What is the treatment?

HI, i am a 37yr old female who had a CT Scan done of the pelvis w/o contrast. The findings were slight sclerosis between the coccygeal segments. no displacement, slight separation, Mild osteoarthritic changes of the SI Joints, Vacuum phenomenon on the right. Ovaries are enlarged, the right ovary measures 2.2 x 4.2 cm. the left ovary is 2.7 x 3.6 cm. I am post hysterectomy with multiple phleboliths in tthe pelvis. What does all this mean? What kind of treatments should i consider?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The findings of the CT scan are suggestive of age related degenerative changes n the spine. The size of ovaries is mildly increased. You can get your serum CA-125 levels evaluated.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor