Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pelvic ultrasound showed upper limits of endometrial thickness with bulky uterus, absence of focal fibroids. What does that indicate?

hi yesterday i went for my pelvis US TA and TV scanning were performed... The report came: The uterus is retroverted with a volume of 185cc with normal endometrial texture Endometrial thickness is 15.2mm but no focal lesions are identified Small amount of free fluid in the pouch of Douglas Conclusions Endometrial thickness is at the upper limits of normal despite the history of heavy bleeding Bulkyuterus no focal fibroids are seen. NOte I am 33 yrs old with 2 kids Normal birth for both
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  301
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
The possibility of your bleeding is fibroids or endometrial thickness.
You have upper side of normal Endometrial thickness leads to your heave bleeding.
This may be the cause of your bleeding.As you have no fibroids.
Some times curratage of it causes its shading & new healthy endometrium to come may stop bleeding.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor