Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Pelvic ultrasound said endometrial stripe thickness, bilateral ovarian follicles. Chances at pregnancy?

I have some questions about a recent pelvic ultrasound I had done and the results. Could you assist me with them? I was curious if a endometrial stipe thickness of 4.9mm is good and if it will hurt my chances of getting pregnant? My second question is should I worry if I have small bilateral ovarian follicles with no significant free fluid? My last question is the measurements of my ovaries in normal range? Right ovary: 2.77x1.55x2.16 Left ovary: 2.72x1.88x1.9
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
It would help a lot if you would specify what menstrual day you had the ultrasound.
If it was a baseline ultrasound ( day 2 of periods ), then your endometrial thickness is fine.
Also, small bilateral ovarian follicles in the menstrual phase is normal.
THe ovaries are of normal size.
Pregnancy will be determined by your hormonal profile, ovulation studies, semen analysis of your partner and fallopian tube testing.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor