Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pelvic ultrasound done, no free fluid seen in pod, bulky RVF uterus with thickened endometrium. Looking for advice

my ultra sound of pelvis .....uterus 9*5*4 bulky in size RVF shows no focal lesion . Endometrial core is 1.3 cm.Thickened with no focal lesion.Both adenxia are free fluid seen in pod.Impression bulky RVF uterus with thickened endometium however empty UB make the examination difficult.......please explain it what my report shows and what is the solution if there is problam.
Asked On : Thu, 31 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response

The interpretation of your scan results needs to take into account your age and day in the menestrual cycle when scan was done.

If you are post-menopausal, then the scan results are worrisome and you may need to repeat the scan on a full bladder, get an expert gynaecologist opinion and maybe advised to do an endometrial biopsy.

The thickened endometrial core maybe normal in premenopausal women, especially after about 14 days of menses, and should not be a cause of worry.

An unlikely possibility if that of adenomyosis, a condition in which the patient experiences typical severe cyclical pain during menses. But, this condition is relatively easy to diagnose clinically as well as on USG/MRI due to presence of thickened junctional zone and myometrial cysts. However, your USG report does not reflect these findings.

If you are still worried, you may get a USG repeated on full bladder (drink lots of water before the scan) as pelvic structures are best evaluated by USG on full bladder.

Hope this helps,

Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor