Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pelvic scan shows thickened and hyperechogenic tissue. What is the cause of endometrial fibrosis?

ok. I went to a Pelvic scan test today and the scan reads that the uterus is normal sized, anteverted with an A-P diameter of 3.2cm. uterine outline is regular and myometrial echotexture is homogenous. no uterine mass is seen. the endometrial plate is almost entirely replaced by a markedly thickened and hyper-echogenic tissue. the mid cavity is empty. no evidence of cyesis is seen. THE CERVIX: the cervix has normal size and outline with homogenous echotexture. no cervical mass/ lesion is seen. the internal OS is closed. THE OVARIES: both have normal size and smooth outline. no ovarine mas or cyst is seen. The ADNEXAXE/P.OD: both are free. ASS: Severe Endometial Fibrosis . please can u explain to me what is the cause of the Endometrial Fibrosis, is it going to prevent me not to get pregnant? what is cure? many thanks Favour
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
In your history you have not mentioned your age and your menstrual history.
The Chronic Endometritis could be a result of Severe Chronic Pelvic Inflammatory Disease in the past treated //,healed and replaced by a Fibrous tissue which has undergone contration.It could have been a sequelae of tuberculous endometritis.
The contraction of the fibrous tissue may result in Adenomyosis of uterus.

The next course of action for you would be to undergo Dilatation and Currettage and Histopathological Examination of the Uterine endomatrium to rule out Endometrial Carcinoma.
Only the biopsy will establish and pin point the diagnosis.

Kindly consult a Gynaecologist and go ahead with the HPE after D and C.
Wishing you the very best.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor