Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pelvic pain, watery discharge with foul odor. Partner had infection around foreskin. Cervix & womb removed.

hi there. i slept with new partner, who was waiting to be circumcised and had an infection around his foreskin , and didnt tell me untill i told him a week later i thought i had picked up thrush or some form or infection from him. two weeks on. i have gotten severe pelvic pain , white watery discharge , with foul fish odur, there is no itch but the discharge seems greyish now and im in a lot of pain. im 45 yrs old had cervix removed and womb. im terrifyed i have picked up something. please can you help. too embarrised to go to doctor. thank you so much. girl from ireland.
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thank you for writing to Healthcare Magic.
I have gone through your query and understood your worries.
This is probably a case of bacterial vaginosis. It is a polymicrobic (involving many bacteria) infection. For recommended treatment, you can take Metronidazole 500mg: 1 tab twice a day for 7 days (if it is available over-the-counter), OR Metronidazole vaginal gel: 5g intravaginally once a day for 5 days. If these drugs are not available over-the-counter, then you need to see a doctor for prescription.
I hope I have answered your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us.
I wish you good health
Answered: Fri, 20 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor