Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pelvic pain, UTI, cysts in endometrial lining. Had IUD removed. On percocet. Suggest?

I am a mother of two, had my IUD removed 3 weeks ago, and am 27 years old. I have a history of pelvic pain and it starts with being diagnosed as a UTI, then I find out I m pregnant through a blood test. My 2nd pregnancy took 10 negative pregnancy tests before they did blood work to find out that I was indeed pregnant. This time, I had an ultrasound showing a 5mm cystic like structure in the endometrial lining and a possible ruptured cyst in my right ovary. Again, negative pregnancy tests. Am I pregnant or is the pain coming from the cysts? I am taking 2 percocet every 6 hours and am still in excrutiating pain.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Alesia Marie,

Thanks for posting on HCM,

Rupture or torsion of ovarian cyst can lead to severe pelvic pain which will require emergency laparotomy to excised the cyst (even though yours is quite small). Well if pregnancy is still very early, then ultrasound would not be able to quite show clearly that you are having an evolving pregnancy, reason why, only a cyst-like structure could be seen. It will be better to wait for a couple of weeks (like a week or 2) to do a pregnancy test and redo a pelvic ultrasound.
Other possible causes of pelvic pain order than ruptured cyst are PID, threatened miscarriage, endometriosis etc. Your gynobs could rule those out and provide you with appropriate treatment.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor