Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Pelvic and back pain after getting an ovarian mass removed. Fluid retention in the tube, cysts in the scan report. Worried

Fourteen months ago I had a TAH and ovarian mass removal - both ovaries were retained. For approximately 7 months now I have been dealing with pelvic pain, and lower back pain. After a couple of CT scans, colonoscopy and an ultrasound I have results showing cysts, and fluid retention in the fallopian tube on one side. Also, the colonoscopy showed a very narrow colon which that doctor says it could be scarring from the laparotomy. I have been seeing a NP who is new at the local health system who stated that this would not cause the low back pain or abdominal cramping, but I believe that it is and after talking to others they are telling me to seek help from another as this doctor.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
hello,,,iam dr,xxx
i understand your suffering...usually ovaries are retained as they are helpul for the body during tah..but unfortunately sometimes cysts are formed like in your now your back ache and abdominal pain...
low back and pelvic pain can sometimes be due to chronic pelvic inflammatory disease(mild infection in pelvis),adhesions due to operation,or swelling of tubes ovarian cysts.or laxity of pelvic muscles and ligaments.or harmonal ..
i suggest you to consult a gynaecologist or laparoscopic surgeon to do a diagnostic laparoscopy to look in your abdomen and pelvis whats the problem is,remove tubes and ovaries if necessary,remove adhesions if any,under antibiotic regular exercise ,maintain ideal wt,take calcium,milk products

get well soon..take care
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor