Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pelvic, abdominal ultrasound showed bulky uterus, normal echo-texture, done sapling-oophrectomy, thyroidectomy done. Remedy?

hi i did an ultrasound scan now for abdomen n pelvis - impression is bulky uterus. uterus measurements : 100x34x60mm is increased in size with normal echotexture. no focal lesion . endometrial echos centrally placed measures 11mm. i underwent salphingo-oophrectomy 6 years back right side. i even underwent thyroidectomy 6.5 years back. salphingo oophrectomy done because of endometriosis problem. after that i got married and now i have a son who is 4 years old. we r planning for 2nd child. pls advice me to solve this problem.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..saritharaja.., since thyroidectomy is done, you need to continue with the thyroid hormone tablets..,
also before second pregnancy get the hormone level check once more.. previous salpingoopherectomy will not affect this pregnancy, also left ovary is good.., need to get monitor throughout pregnancy once you get conceived..
Take care..
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor