Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Peeling skin on fingers, psoriasis. Using prednisone, topical ointments. Will humira injection help?

For the past several years severe peeling of skin on tips of fingers, and with use of prednisone seems to cure the problem then it reoccurs, used many different types of topical creams/ointments but no effect, include clobetsol. A biopsy was positive for psoriasis . A very recent blood test revealed a Vitamin B defiency, thus on a Vitamin B complex for the past two months. Most recent recommendation was the use of Humira injection. Past history of a breast cancer w/removal of 21 lymphnodes(negative) 15 yrs ago.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Use of HUMIRA may result in serious infections from TB,fungi,various types of bacteria and viruses.
The use of lymphoma may cause lymphoma and various types of cancers.
This drug is definitely used in psoriasis but in moderate to severe cases ,where other modes of treatment have failed.
Please discuss with your doctor in detail before starting this drug.
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor