Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pearly papules on penis.

Hi I am a 16 year old male, and I have Pearly Penile Papules. As I still need to go with my supervisor/parent to the doctor I can not consult this with him as it is to embarrassing to mention it in front of my parents. I am thinking about carbon dioxide laser treatment as I was planning to have sex with ma girl friend after spending three years with her but I can not as I find it to embarrassing right now. I just wanted to know how much this treatment would cost or if it is free if I ask my doctor to subscribe it? or do i have to go to the hospital straight and ask to see some1 there to talk to about it.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jan 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  1758
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Pearly penile papules are considered a normal variant and harbor no malignant potential. They are not contracted or spread through sexual activity.Lesions are observed more frequently in uncircumcised males; however, the mechanisms underlying their development remain unknown.Though there is no risk to your health, you don?t have to live with them. If you are feeling self-conscious or embarrassed by them, carbon dioxide laser ablation can remove or reduce the appearance of the pappules.It costs about 10,000-20,000rs in India approximately and also depends on the Hospital you choose.If any further query, you can have a Live Chat with one of our doctors online between 9am-9pm IST (GMT+5:30) on all 7 days a week at Alternatively, you can speak with them over phone at +91-80-41743045 between 12noon-6pm IST from Monday to Friday
Answered: Tue, 19 Jan 2010
  User's Response
sir carbon dioxide laser co2 laser difference ? radiation problem for health? after treatment this problem are repeat ? and any problem my health ?
Answered: Sun, 4 Jul 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor