Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Peanut-sized, painless, skin colored lump on the outer labia majora. Had treatment for vulvitis. Worrisome?

Hi, I am 37 year old female. I have a peanut sized lump on the outer side of my labia majora . I noticed it 3-4 days back and it is painless and just skin colored. I got treated for vulvitis just recently. I had a lot of itching after my periods both in my anus and my vagina which subsided eventually but the next period I had heavy flow which majorly led me to consult a doctor. The doctor had said I might have had vulvitis and gave me medications for that and had suggested that most probably my hormones are disturbed leading to heavy periods. Now the appearance of lump has scared me. What do you suggest.
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,     
There are two common causes for this.
1. it is a wart. Very common. They look like skin colored painless elevations.
2. cyst of bartholins gland. These are small gland in labia majora and blocking of their duct leads to cyst formation.

Other rare reasons may be a fibroma, skin tag.

Unfortunately you will have to see your doctor again. It is nothing to be worried about. It may be cured by drugs or may need removal by simple technique.

Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Sat, 12 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 
