Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pea sized occipital lymph-node on neck, had unprotected sex with prostitute. HIV test negative. What is it ?

sir, i had unprotected sex with prostitute.......then i watched symptoms of hiv in google........when i noticed swollen lymp nodes are one of them.....i found on my neck .....i found pea sized occipital lympnode on neck.....no other parts of body...i tested for hiv after 4months....test became neg.........what is it??????? plz help me
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  670
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
Thanks for your query.You had unprotected sex with prostitute 4 months back and noticed a solitary lymph node on neck.You have tested for HIV which is reported to be negative.Presence of solitary lymph node does not indicate HIV it generally involves multiple lymph nodes and is associated with symptoms like fever ,loss of appetite etc.So you need not worry You can repeat the HIV test for confirmation and your satisfaction after 6 months .
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. P. T. Patil's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
Thanks for your query.You had unprotected sex with prostitute 4 months back and noticed a solitary lymph node on neck.You have tested for HIV which is reported to be negative.Presence of solitary lymph node does not indicate HIV it generally involves multiple lymph nodes and is associated with symptoms like fever ,loss of appetite etc.So you need not worry You can repeat the HIV test for confirmation and your satisfaction after 6 months .Enlarged lymph node could be due to some infected focus in ear or throat.
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor