Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Pea-sized lump on perineal raphe line, is hard and soft at times. Is it dangerous?

i have a lump on my perineal raphe line, just below where my penis starts and it has been their for 3 months. i am 16 years old and it sometimes goes soft and hard and is a pea sized shape, my local gp said its nothing but im still scared that it could possibly be something, photo is supplied. Also could you check if their is anything ouse wrong with my scrotum? The lump is on the outside.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1322
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Don't worry. This small swelling may be a cyst (apparently a sebaceous cyst). If it is a sebaceous cyst indeed, it is harmless by and large. If it is not giving you any trouble, I would recommend you to observe it for some more time (possible 3 more months or so), and get examined again by your doctor if necessary, and subsequently you may plan further action.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor