Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pea sized lump on neck. What can it be?

HI, I was just wondering, I discovered a pea sized lump on the right side of my neck about 3 inches above my collar bone. I went to the doctor on Tuesday and he was a it concerned and has scheduled me for an ultrasound this friday morning. i was a bit worried by his reaction on tuesday and even more worried about what the result might say. I would appreciate any thoughts you may have on thiss, thanking you in advance.
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Ho pea shaped lump on the side of neck can be enlarged lymph node or cystic fibrosis.usually cystic fibrosis occurs right from birth.i think it is enlarged lymph can be due to any infection in the scalp .ears or due to tuberculosis.short cpurse of antibiotic cures tje a ultrasound esr and mantoux test to rule out tubrrculosis
Answered: Wed, 30 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor