Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Pea sized lump at base of skull, painful, tingling. Taking ibuprofen. What could be this?

My daughter has a pea sized lump at the base of her skull. It feels similar to a lymph node...but it farther back on her neck...it moves around and is causing her pain. She says it feels larger sometimes and when she takes ibuprofen it feels smaller. She complained of a "tingling" feeling for days before the lump appeared. What could this be?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query.
The exact diagnosis can be made only after a clinical examination of the swelling. However, the possibilities in that area include a lymph node swelling, sebaceous cyst and a lipoma.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My email: drsudhirkumar@yahoo.com
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Sudhir Kumar's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query.
The exact diagnosis can be made only after a clinical examination of the swelling. However, the possibilities in that area include a lymph node swelling, sebaceous cyst and a lipoma.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My email: drsudhirkumar@yahoo.com
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor