Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pea sized knot behind ear, left-sided temple pain, shooting ear pain. Will MRI be useful?

I have a hard pea size knot behind my left ear. It s been there for years and was told it s probably a cyst . Right now it s painful. I have been having left sided temple pain and have 2mris to rule out anything serious. I ve got pain that shoots through my ear on the same side. Could this be a tumor? Wouldn t an MRI of the head had of picked up something?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Cyngo
Thanks for your query
I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon
It appears you have a infected cyst in post aural area. This will need medicines and as soon as the pain subsides fine needle aspiration biopsy will help in making the correct diagnosis
Sharp shooting pain may or may not be related to it. As your MRI were normal it appears that there is no mass lesion but you have neuralgic pain. You will need medicines for neuralgic pain

I hope this answers your concerns . Feel free to contact me if you need more information about it
with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor