Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pcos, irregular periods, metformin hydrochloride xr, hemorrhagic cyst in ovary, clomid, duphaston, abdominal pain, unprotected sex

Hi. I am 25 years old.i have pco .i had irregular and no periods for a while and my doctor pescribed me metformin hydrochloride XR 1gm extended release.i took it for four months.On the 4th month i had no period and the ultrasound said i didnt ovulate the past month and had a hemorogic cyst(ovary).after that my doctor started me with clomid from day 2 to day 6(morning) and duphaston 10mg thrice a dayi copleted my first round of clomid and now taking duphaston(21st day).all i want to know,is it the right treament that i am getting? becuase i didnt try for a baby yet but still i was given infertility it safe. ps.does taking these medicine cause lower abdominal pain(ovary sides).im experiencing such pain from the past 5 days.i had unprotected sex but sure the sperm didnt go inside.still,who i preggo?
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, PCOS is a common medical condition which is associated with irregular cycles, obesity and sub fertility. Mainstay of treatment is lifestyle modification to lose weight if overweight, metformin and management of either irregular cycles or sub fertility according to the patient's main complaint. A haemorrhagic cyst in the ovary less than 2 cm will resolve on its own. Your gynae has put you on clomid which is an ovulation inducing drug based on your usg report of no signs of ovulation. Clomid is a safe if taken under medical supervision. Lower abdominal pain is a side effect of clomid and a cause of concern only if the pain is unbearable.You have chances of getting pregnant if penetration has occured even though the semen is expelled outside.
Answered: Wed, 16 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor