Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pcos. Painful sex, lubrication hurts. On spironolactone. Hselp?

Hello! My girlfriend and I have been together for over 2 years now and we're contemplating on having sex without a condom, but are not sure if we should wear one just be safe. We both heard it feels so much better without a condom, and as it stands, sex hurts her a lot as she has lubrication issues. My girlfriend has PCOS and is on the pill now for three years, taking it regularly primarily at the same time. some days she does forget and takes it a few hours late, but never misses a day! At the current moment, we use the pill and condoms when we have intercourse. There are no chances of STD's in either of us as I was her first, and I have always used a condom. Do you feel it would be safe to make love without a condom on? She is currently taking Spironolactone in treatment of PCOS. Thank you!
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Dear Cobrax,
Thanks for posting your query to HCM.
With so many of information provided I can get that you want to have sex without condom. If you are confident enough that both of you are not having any sort of STD's and both of you are totally committed to each other then you can very well be in love without condoms. there is no effect of any medications in preventing or increasing the STD directly. But your partner should take the pills regularly to avoid pregnancy.
Go ahead have wonderful life.
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor